Skip to main content

Devon Biodiversity Records Centre Privacy Policy

Devon Wildlife Trust or DWT (registered as Devon Wildlife Trust, charity No. 213224)

Devon Biodiversity Records Centre (DBRC) Website - Privacy Policy

General
The Devon Wildlife Trust is committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat it in accordance with this policy, current UK Data Protection legislation and Internet best practice.
The Devon Wildlife Trust makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your choice
You can use most of the features of this site without disclosing personal information.
However if you send in records we will need to take your name and contact details which will held on our biological database as part of your record. This is part of our record verification process, where we check that the identification is correct.  We may also contact National or local experts, to ask for their opinion on species that are rare or difficult to identify but we will not pass on your contact details without your prior permission.
If you want to request a data search from us then we need you to provide your company or personal contact details. We ask an enquirer to complete a Data request form, and may take up references before the data is supplied.  These details will be used only to facilitate the processing of your data search.

Cookies
A cookie is a very small text file that is placed on your hard drive by the server of a web page you visit. It is an individual (but anonymous) label, which identifies you as a visitor - Some parts of our site generate cookies automatically. Cookies may be used to store information about how you use the site so you can personalise it and experience it in the way that suits you best.  Most browsers will allow you to control how cookies are handled, whether they are accepted and how long they are stored for. All browsers do this differently, so if you are concerned about security and privacy please look in the ‘help’ documentation for your particular browser.

Links to third party websites
The website contains hyperlinks to a number of other websites. This information is supplied in good faith, in case it is of use or interest to DBRC website users. DWT is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites. DWT is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites linked to this site. If you have followed a link from the site to another website you should read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering registering any personal information.

Data protection
DWT will not sell trade or rent your personal information to others. This information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent unless required by law.
The Data Protection Act allows you to have access to all the personal data held about you (this is known as a ‘subject access request’) upon payment of a fee of £10.

Verifying, amending or updating your personal information
You can contact Devon Biodiversity Records Centre at any time to verify, amend or update your details: Devon Biodiversity Records Centre, 27 Commercial Road, Exeter, Devon. EX2 4AE (01392) 274128 email: DBRC@dbrc.org.uk

Users aged under 18
If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to this website.

Parents and guardians
We encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating in both online and offline, particularly with regard to third party websites. We suggest that you discourage your children from providing any information without your consent.

Notification of changes
If the Devon Wildlife Trust decides to change its privacy policy it will post any changes on its website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy’.

Share This